Accident Polikarpov R-1 (DH-9) , Sunday 13 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 May 1928
Time:
Type:Polikarpov R-1 (DH-9)
Owner/operator:Afghan Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parachinar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tashkent
Destination airport:Kabul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Lost their way on a delivery flight to Kabul. Russian Pilots.

Sources:

De locomotief
16-05-1928