Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N3757K, Monday 1 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 1958
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3757K
MSN: 1450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington-Virginia Airport, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-Virginia Airport, DC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped a tree on take-off in stormy weather and crashed into a trailer park. Occupants injured.

Sources:

Evening Star 2 September 1958, pB1