Accident Potez 29 , Wednesday 16 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1928
Time:
Type:Potez 29
Owner/operator:Georges Pelletier
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akyab -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Calcutta
Destination airport:Akyab
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a paddy field due to an engine failure, nosed over and crashed. Aircraft caught fire. Was on a record breaking flight from Paris to Saigon. Pilot Georges Pelletier Doisy

Sources:

De Sumatra post
18-05-1928