Accident Pitcairn PA-7M NC825N, Sunday 4 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 June 1933
Time:03:15
Type:Pitcairn PA-7M
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Transport
Registration: NC825N
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowling Green, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Richmond, VA
Destination airport:Washington, DC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due an engine overheating while flying fast and low over terrain. Aircraft destroyed by post crash fire and pilot was killed instantly.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pitcairn-pa-6-mailwing-near-bowling-green-1-killed n