Incident Cessna 175 Skylark N9399B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248681

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:c. 17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9399B
MSN: 55199
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Brunswick County near Ocean Isle Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain during a diversionary attempt to land at Odell Williamson Municipal Airport (60J), Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina.
The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wwaytv3.com/2021/03/09/only-on-wway-pilot-describes-emergency-landing-avoiding-crash-in-brunswick-co/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9399B