Accident Cosmos Chronos C-IENH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248682

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Cosmos Chronos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IENH
MSN: 21104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Hyacinthe Aerodrome (CSU3), Montérégie, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cosmos Chronos, was performing a touch-and-go landing at Saint-Hyacinthe (CSU3), Quebec with only the pilot on board. During the initial climb, the left ski was observed to be in the way. The pilot made a landing in a field, however he lost control of the aircraft. He suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2021/03/09/un-ultra-leger-secrase-dans-un-champ-de-saint-hyacinthe-1
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=24973&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hyacinthe_Aerodrome

Location