Loss of control Accident Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248686

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VXW
MSN: 20001241
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Branca, Correntina, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Branca, Correntina, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Branca, Correntina, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Branca, Correntina, BA, at around 09:00 UTC, in order to perform a local aerial application flight.
On the takeoff, just after leaving the ground, the aircraft lost control and crashed into a soybean field, hitting a pylon. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was slightly injured.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgement - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Decision-making process - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA