Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248689

Date:Thursday 12 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:TC CF RAF
Registration: N6858
MSN: 82113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Herfordshire (EGBZ)
Destination airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire (EGDJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82113 (Gipsy Major #81021); Crashed during test flying Hatfield 24.5.39; repaired and delivered to be taken on charge as N6858 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 22.9.39. To 1 EFTS, RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 23.9.40. Crashed 3.11.40 [presumed at Hatfield]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 10.11.40. Upon completion of repairs, to 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 4.2.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 17.2.41; to RAF Stoke Orchard 9.41. Struck by Tiger Moth T7045 on landing Stoke Orchard 29.5.42; Flight Lieutenant Henry Hollindrake RAFVR (Service Number 77475) sustained fatal injuries although Tiger Moth N6858 subsequently repaired on site and returned to service.

To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 17.7.42. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 10.7.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.9.45. To 240 OCU, RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 15.7.50. To Training Command Communications Flight, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire 30.4.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.6.52. The aircraft touched down a long way down the runway at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Unable to stop before the aircraft "ran out of runway", N6858 overran the runway, went through the perimeter fence, and ended up in a cornfield across the road from RAF Upavon. The aircraft then was "snagged" by the standing crops, which halted it very rapidly, causing the Tiger Moth to nose over, and then overturn.

Despite being wrecked (damaged beyond repair) the crew were apparently uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to 49 MU RAF Faygate, Horsham, West Sussex, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 19.8.52.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.256
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/threads/commonwealth-war-graves-in-out-of-the-way-places.300821/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451574/henry-hollingdrake/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upavon#Post-war