This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Eagle A-101 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hudson NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Ferryall Field NH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft caught fire after an engine fire. Lost control at 200ft and crashed.
Sources:
Leeuwarder courant
18-06-1928