This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WM673 |
| MSN: | 13046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.Mk 10 WM673, 25 Squadron RAF: delivered 24/3/1952. Written off 12/6/1952 in a mid-air collision at low level near RAF West Malling. The port wing of the DH Vampire struck and severed the starboard wing of Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Airspeed Oxford PH143 ("603" of the Admiralty Flight, Rochester, Kent) which dived into ground at Gallants Farm, East Farleigh, near Maidstone, Kent; the Vampire belly-landed at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Two crew were killed (one in each aircraft) - Flying Officer (154150) David Reid-Johnstone, RAF in Vampire WM673, and Lieutenant Kenneth G Nicholson, RN in Oxford PH143.
Struck Off Charge 15.6.52 as Cat.5(c) and allocated for fire fighting rescue training at RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.257
3. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard, Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.23)
4. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.189)
5. 25 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/11/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2604/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423845 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 6.
http://www.25squadron.org.uk/VampireYears.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm 