This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Rochester Admiralty Flt FAA RN |
| Registration: | PH143 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gallants Farm, East Farleigh, near Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent (EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 PH143: delivered 17/11/1949 to the Admiralty Flight, Rochester, Kent as "603".
Written off 12/6/1952 in a mid-air collision at low level near RAF West Malling. The port wing of DH Vampire NF.10 WM673 of 25 Squadron, RAF, struck and severed the starboard wing of Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Airspeed Oxford PH143 ("603" of the Admiralty Flight, Rochester, Kent) which dived into ground at Gallants Farm, East Farleigh, near Maidstone, Kent; the Vampire belly-landed at RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent
Two crew were killed (one in each aircraft) - Flying Officer (154150) David Reid-Johnstone, RAF in Vampire WM673, and Lieutenant Kenneth G Nicholson, RN in Oxford PH143.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.257
3. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard, Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.23)
4. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.189)
5. 25 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 30/11/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2604/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423845 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 6.
http://www.25squadron.org.uk/VampireYears.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm 