Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-115 N9021H, Tuesday 9 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:16:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9021H
MSN: 6277
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Jackson Hole Airport, WY (JAC/KJAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1844, a Airbus A319-115, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (KORD). The flight crew turned back immediately and landed safely, 16 minutes after takeoff.
Engine no.1 had ingested a goose, causing damage to fan blades and an acoustical panel.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9021h#2708a238

Location

Images:

Media: