Accident Bellanca J-3-500 NC13199, Saturday 2 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 September 1933
Time:
Type:Bellanca J-3-500
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC13199
MSN: 3007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floyd Bennett Field, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field
Destination airport:Baghdad, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane named “Santa Lucia” crashed upon takeoff at Floyd Bennett Field. The Italian pilot, General Francesco de Pinedo (43), died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1933/09/03/archives/de-pinedo-killed-in-burning-plane-crash-at-takeoff-italian-flier.html
https://images.app.goo.gl/FYmyrDLqi4N5oqrP9