Loss of control Accident Robinson R66 Turbine N49XB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248699

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Trinity Paul Air LLC
Registration: N49XB
MSN: 0671
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:954 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C300/A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dusan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gonzales, LA (KREG)
Destination airport:Duson, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot reported that he was hovering to land on a concrete driveway near his hangar when he encountered a wind gust. The pilot subsequently lost control of the helicopter and it nosed over and struck the driveway. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system and the tail rotor. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported he'd flown the helicopter from a maintenance facility to his hangar without the supervision of a flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The uncertified pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter when encountering a wind gust while hovering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA154
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N49XB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=49XB

Location