Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7501, Monday 25 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1937
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K7501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deeping St. James, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hart K7501 was involved in a collision with another Hawker Hart (K7435) on October 25th 1937 over Deeping St. James, Lincolnshire during night formation flying practice. Both aircraft were from the RAF No. 11 Flying Training School, at Wittering. Hart K7435 landed at Wittering, sustaining damage to its undercarriage. K7501 was abandoned (the pilot baled out successfully) and crashed near Deeping St. James, Lincolnshire.

Both pilots bailed out and parachuted to earth safely. The pilots involved were: Acting Pilot Officer T.J.W. Broughton and Acting Pilot Officer H. A. Smith, although it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft.

As a post-script, Hart K7435 was written off in a separate crash on 12 October 1938, almost one year later, when it failed to pull out of a dive, and ended up in the River Perry at Fitz Mill in Shropshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2. Final Descent: Air Crashes in Wales and the Borders By Terence Hill
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13410-Hawker-Hart-ID-October-25th-1937-Acting-P-O-T-J-W-Broughton-Bail-Out
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937