This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1928 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Atlantic (Fokker) TA-2 |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | A-8008 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | File, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Anacostia NAS, DC |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL |
Narrative:Went into a tail spin and crashed out of control after an engine failure in fog while looking for a landing place.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
25-06-1928
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1928-06-24/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1928&sort=date&date2=1928&words=Lutz+LUTZ&language=&sequence=0&lccn=&index=10&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=Lutz&year=&phrasetext=&andtext=&proxValue=&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=15 