| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2021 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-711C Corisco |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-NOF |
| MSN: | 711171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fazenda Nova Esperança, Indianópolis -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Embraer Corisco (PA-28R) crashed following a loss of engine power after takeoff near Fazenda Nova Esperança, Indianópolis.
Two occupants died in the crash and three occupants were seriously injured.
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined; and
- Decision-making process - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-037/CENIPA/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://portalmt.com.br/aviao-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morre-carbonizados-em-mt/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=aviao-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morre-carbonizados-em-mt https://www.estadaomatogrosso.com.br/videos/video-mostra-imagens-chocantes-de-aviao-que-caiu/28623 https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aeronave-cai-em-mato-grosso-e-pega-fogo/ https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/03/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-interior-de-mt-e-casal-morre-carbonizado.ghtml https://nx1.com.br/2021/03/10/aviao-cai-e-pega-fogo-matando-duas-pessoas-e-ferindo-mais-duas-perto-de-araguaiana/ https://nx1.com.br/2021/03/11/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-na-zona-rural-de-araguaiana-era-engenheiro-em-goiania/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8757791 (picture)
Location