Accident Waco GXE NC4078, Sunday 8 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 July 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco GXE
Owner/operator:A. Saki
Registration: NC4078
MSN: 1173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spring Lake NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Lake Heights Field NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500ft and went into a flat spin and then into tail spin crashing into a tree.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
10-07-1928 n