This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bowie, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bowie, AZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn and crashed, were searching for a plane that was missing since 30 June.
Sources:
El Tucsonese 17 July 1951, p1 n