Accident LVG C.VI D-1106, Thursday 26 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C.VI
Owner/operator:F.Clouth AG
Registration: D-1106
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rüdesheim am Rhein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, the wing hit a bridge and the aircraft crashed into a dyke.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
28-07-1928