Accident Avia BH 21 T-21, Friday 27 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 July 1928
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Avia BH 21
Owner/operator:Aéronautique Militaire Belge
Registration: T-21
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nivelles AFB, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nijvel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics, bailed out at 300m but the parachute didn’t deploy killing the pilot.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
30-07-1928