Accident Jabiru J430 G-KIDD, Tuesday 24 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KIDD
MSN: PFA 336-14541
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Cross Airfield, North Drive, High Cross, Ware, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:High Cross Airfield, North Drive, High, Cross Ware, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:High Cross Airfield, North Drive, High, Cross Ware, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation Jabiru J430, G-KIDD: Substantially damaged in a forced landing, High Cross Airfield, North Drive, High Cross, Ware, Hertfordshire, 24 March 2020. The AAIB final report into the accident was published on 11 March 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot planned to do a short recency and maintenance check flight. After an uneventful start up and takeoff from grass Runway 23, the aircraft climbed to about 2,000 ft and headed to the west for some general handling. At the time the weather was good with a wind from about 240° at 12 kt.

Whilst in an orbit the engine started to run roughly. The pilot throttled back the engine, checked the indications, selected carburettor heat ON and turned back towards the airstrip. The engine then “spluttered” and stopped; a restart was unsuccessful. Appreciating he was committed to a forced landing, the pilot selected best glide speed and continued towards the airstrip from the south-west. Realising he was too low to make an approach to Runway 23, he elected to land, with a tailwind, on Runway 05. Once over the runway the aircraft floated at about 8 to 10 feet. As the end of the runway was approaching, the pilot decided to pitch the aircraft’s nose into the runway to stop the aircraft, during which the nose leg collapsed. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Upon draining the fuel, a significant amount of discoloured water was discovered. The carburettor float was also full of water.

The pilot believed that, given the amount of water, it was present in the fuel he last uplifted six weeks earlier. He had not performed a fuel drain check for water prior to departing; something he would not be omitting again".

Damage to Airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to nose leg and landing gear, engine components and cowling, and wing mounts". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

High Cross Airfield is located west of the A10, roughly 2.5 nautical miles North of Hertford, and 3 nautical miles South of Puckeridge, Hertfordshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/602beb20d3bf7f031ce135ff/Jabiru_J430_G-KIDD_03-21.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-kidd
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CEBB/1031500
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-KIDD.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEBB.html
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/High-Cross
7. https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/airport-58468
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Cross,_East_Hertfordshire

History of this aircraft

Built 2006: First registered (from new) as G-CEBB on 30 May 2006 to the 1st owner. Sold on to the 2nd owner 26 October 2006 and re-registered as G-KIDD (a reference to the owners name, Richard Leslie Kidd).

After the incident at High Cross Airfield, Ware, Hertfordshire on 24 March 2020, G-KIDD was repaired and returned to service. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 500 as at 31 December 2018.

Location

Media:

Jabiru J430 G-KIDD nose down at High Cross Airfield, Ware, Hartfordshire 24 March 2020 (top right picture):