Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT344, Tuesday 17 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F4, VT344, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 2/12/1948. Written off 17/6/1952 when crashed south of RAF Driffeld, East Yorkshire. The aircraft took off normally from RAF Driffled for a flying training sortie. Soon after takeoff, the Meteor started a turn to port, but then began a rapid descent and flew into the ground. The pilot - an Iraqi national - was killed.

Crew of Meteor VT344
Captain A R Al-Ani, (pilot) Royal Iraqi Air Force - killed 17/6/1952

The RAF Board of Inquiry concluded that the accident was due to the pilots inexperience in IFR (Instrument Flying) training.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4. p 130)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.257
4. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT