Accident Beechcraft AT-7C , Friday 7 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-7C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Sebastian, Edo.Aragua -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boca del Río/R-1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from a formation of AT-7/11. STTE (AV) Juan Crisóstomo Ledezma Santaella and ST1 (AV) Luis Guillermo Hernández Useche.

Note: only on of the FAV AT-7/11/D-18 with fatal consequences

Sources:

Obituario del personal de la Fuerza Aérea desde su fundación