This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | TAC Airlines, opb United Airways |
| Registration: | S2-AEI |
| MSN: | 53183/2071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Raipur Airport (RPR/VARP) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airways BD flight 4H585, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, was en route from Dhaka, Bangladesh to Muscat in Oman when the flight crew elected to divert to Raipur Airport, India due to an engine failure.
After entering the Varanasi-Raipur airspace at FL320, the crew reported a drop in EPR, which was followed by the sound of an explosion and engine vibration (JT8D-219).
A safe landing was made at Raipur Airport. The aircraft was abandoned there as the airline ran into financial problems, ceasing operations early 2016.
Sources:
https://theprint.in/india/why-a-bangladesh-plane-that-made-emergency-landing-in-2015-is-still-stuck-in-raipur/620496/ Location
Media: