This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2021 |
| Time: | 20:36 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29MU1 |
| Owner/operator: | 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 08 White |
| MSN: | 2960731239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vasylkiv Air Base, Obukhiv Raion, Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 March 2021, training flights were conducted by the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade at Vasylkiv Air Base from 13:00 to 20:00. At the end of the training exercises, the MiG-29MU1 "08 White" was being towed along the main taxiway of the airbase. However, at 20:36, the head of maintenance of aircraft maintenance and deputy squadron commander of the 2nd Aviation Squadron, 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade entered the base driving a Volkswagen Touran whilst allegedly in a state of alcoholic intoxication.
Whilst driving towards the apron for the 2nd Aviation Squadron, the deputy commander crashed his vehicle into the rear of the MiG-29 being towed. The aircraft, as well as the car caught fire as a result. As a result, the engines as well as well as horizontal and vertical stabiliser of the aircraft were significantly damaged, resulting in property damage of 1,524,375.48 UAH (See sourced Ukrainian court documentation for detailed damage information).
The individual denied being in a state of alcoholic intoxication, stating that after the accident, he treated his injuries with a bottle of homemade antiseptic.
The aircraft would be transferred to the Lviv Aviation Repair Plant for repairs, with the aircrafts RD-33 engines also being sent to the Lutsk Repair Plant "Motor" for further repairs.
Sources:
https://defence-blog.com/news/ukrainian-mig-29-fighter-jet-and-car-collide-at-vasylkiv-air-base.html https://liveuamap.com/en/2021/12-march-dui-road-accident-at-vasylkiv-air-base-one-mig29 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/119117241 https://www.airliners.net/photo/Ukraine-Air-Force/Mikoyan-Gurevich-MiG-29MU1/5371581/L (photo)