| Date: | Thursday 11 March 2021 |
| Time: | c. 07:50 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 145 |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Pegaso |
| Registration: | XA-UQV |
| MSN: | 9497 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5834 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dos Bocas-Pemex Heliport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | "Aircraft sinking and impact with the ground at Dos Bocas airport, guided on |
| Investigating agency: | DAAIA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Returning from an Offshore Oil and Gas Installation, the helicopter suddenly descended from a height of 10 m resulting in the skid gear breaking.
The pilots were taken to the hospital.
Probable cause:
"Aircraft sinking and impact with the ground at Dos Bocas airport, guided on an unplanned approach in performance-limiting conditions, as a consequence of crosswind and the excess weight carried on this flight."
Contributing Factors
- Excessive helicopter weight relative to the maximum allowed in the Flight Manual.
- Partial crosswind during landing.
- Failure to adhere to the proper operation of the helicopter by the crew.
- Inadequate support from the dispatch/operations area regarding the total weight of the aircraft, with which the planned operation was carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ejecentral.com.mx/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-puerto-de-dos-bocas/ https://centralfmonline.com/index.php/home-2/nacionall/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-inmediaciones-de-dos-bocas https://www.capitalmexico.com.mx/tema-dia/helicoptero-de-la-compania-pegaso-se-desplomo-en-dos-bocas-paraiso-tabasco/ https://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/se-desploma-helicoptero-en-inmediaciones-de-dos-bocas/1437291 https://www.transportes-pegaso.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/REPORTE-UQV.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19453_1585882117.jpg (photo)
Location