This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 2021 |
| Time: | c 03:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Hainan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-5979 |
| MSN: | 1591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | NE of St.Petersburg -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hainan Airlines flight HU491, a Airbus A330-243, was en route from Beijing, China, to Brussels, Belgium, when a low oil pressure warning occurred for one of the two engines.
The flight crew elected to divert to St. Petersburg Airport (ULLI) in Russia.
The aircraft was ferried back to Beijing on March 5 and resumed service on March 8, 2021.
Sources:
FAVT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-5979#26eb645a 