Accident Curtiss JN-3 A1259, Wednesday 19 December 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1917
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-3
Owner/operator:1 Trg Depot Stn RFC
Registration: A1259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stamford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCF Stamford (Wittering)
Destination airport:RCF Stamford (Wittering)
Narrative:
Wing collapsed after loop.
Pilot:
Cadet H Ainsworth (killed)

During WWI the names Stamford and Wittering were both used for the same airfield location (Source 2).

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.tx
2. Air Britain: "RAF Flying Training and Support Units" (1997)