Accident Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8 B6533, Tuesday 26 March 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory R.E.8
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RFC
Registration: B6533
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing over France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft missing.

59 Sqn were in the process of completing a move from Lealvillers to Fienvillers so aircraft could have been operating from either airfield.

Crew:
2Lt J R Aikins (Killed)
Lt W T Saidler (Missing)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt