This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sopwith Camel |
| Owner/operator: | 42 Trg Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | C170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wye, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wye |
| Destination airport: | Wye |
Narrative:Allowed aircraft to spin from half-roll at 800ft and failed to recover during aerial firing practice.
Pilot:
Lt J Agnew (Killed)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 