Accident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander , Thursday 11 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batey Palo Bonito, La Altagracia province -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after an illegal flight from South America. After detection on radar a A-29B pursuit the aircraft and intercepted it around 21:00 hours LT. While the crew tried to land in a sugarcane field, the aircraft impacted into terrain and caught fire. Authorities saved a part the fuselage and engine.
Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://almomento.net/2-muertos-en-accidente-de-avionetaque-era-perseguida-por-avion-tucano/
http ups://www.elcaribe.com.do/destacado/mueren-dos-en-accidente-aereo-irregular-en-la-altagracia/
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2021/03/12/660916/avioneta-ilegal-se-estrello-en-la-altagracia-sus-dos-ocupantes-murieron/amp/