This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 March 2021 |
| Time: | 06:20 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Susi Air |
| Registration: | PK-BVY |
| MSN: | 973 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Wangbe Airfield, Wangbe District, Puncak Regency, Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing, the pilot and three passengers of a Pilatus Susi Air plane were taken hostage by armed men of the Free Papua Organization.
After two hours of negotiations, all four persons were released and the plane flew back to Moses Kilangin Timika Airport were it landed safely.
Sources:
https://lancangkuning.com/post/32385/opm-sandera-pilot-dan-3-penumpang-pesawat-susi-air-di-puncak-papua.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 