Accident Cessna 310 LV-GLC, Saturday 22 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 July 1972
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-GLC
MSN: 35368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche (SAZS)
Destination airport:El Tepual (SCTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed San Carlos de Bariloche (Argentina) at 17:14 UTC for an international VFR flight to El Tepual (Chile). At 17:30 UTC the pilot contacted Puerto Montt tower, advising he was leveled off at FL110 above clouds and without any visual reference to the ground. At 17:37 UTC he requested to fly direct to Tepual VOR, advising he was receiving the VOR and NDB signals ok, and that he was on heading 210. At 17:56 UTC, he requested an IFR clearence to descent in a holding pattern over Tepual VOR, estimating the VOR at 18:02 UTC. Control tower cleared the aircraft to descent to flight level 050 over the VOR. At 18:00 UTC he reported crossing flight level 070 in icing conditions, stating he was losing speed. At 18:02 UTC control tower tried to make contact with the aircraft with no response.
The aircraft was searched for 10 days with negative results, presuming to have crashed in the Andes mountains, killing all 6 on board.
Probable cause of the accident is aerodynamic stall due to severe icing.

Sources:

Official accident report from Chile