Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP G-WILI, Friday 12 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WILI
MSN: 3213004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auerbach Airfield (EDOA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the aircraft failed to deploy prior to landing. The pilot then performed a nosegear-up landing. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen/chemnitz/vogtland/kleinflugzeug-notlandung-auerbach-feuerwehr-polizei-100.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1656071

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1e0e5274a13170003bb/Piper_PA-32R-301__G-WILI_07-90.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 1990 G-WILI Private 0 Newbury Racecourse, Berkshire, England min
Gear-up landing

Location