Accident Waco-10 NC…, Sunday 5 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 August 1928
Time:
Type:Waco-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metuchen, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hadley Field, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics and crashed. German pilot Staro Staiger and US pilot Collingwood.

Sources:

Delftsche courant
08-08-1928