| Date: | Saturday 13 March 2021 |
| Time: | 17:26 LT |
| Type: | Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
| Owner/operator: | Okayama Air Service |
| Registration: | JA01HJ |
| MSN: | 42000133 |
| Engine model: | GE Honda HF120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kohnan Aerodrome (RJBK) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK) |
| Destination airport: | Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HondaJet suffered runway excursion to the left of the runway 27 of Kohnan Aerodrome while landing after a training flight. The damage to the plane is reported to be not major, apparently minor or no damage, and no fire was reported. No injuries were reported among two onboard. The sole runway (1200m x 30m) was closed until 08:30 LT of 15th March (23:30 UTC of 14th).
Probable cause:
In this serious incident, it is probable that the aircraft deviated from the runway and came to a stop in the grassland because the tires skidded during the landing roll, making it impossible to control the direction of travel.
Regarding the fact that the tires skidded and the direction of travel could not be controlled, excessive corrective maneuvers in the direction of travel caused the aircraft to tilt and cause large lateral acceleration, causing the tires to skid, which affected the steering control ability and the flight direction. It is probable that the brake braking ability of the main landing gears became weaker and it became impossible to control the direction of travel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AI2023-1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/39423afc62c92dc86784c8a4bfb74e2493dc1b74 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9a5b975b25b4aee328437db93fe2f7d78769921b https://www.sanyonews.jp/article/1108832 https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXZQOHC133SQ0T10C21A3000000/ https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7bd0635bed4ce7d6762f6594099729070424a7d6 https://www.air-oas.co.jp/news/detail/113 https://www.air-oas.co.jp/news/detail/114 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2290 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja01hj#2711f824
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 April 2025 |
JA01HJ |
Private |
0 |
Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Location