Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 355 F1 JA9910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248763

Date:Sunday 7 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355 F1
Owner/operator:Naka Nihon Air Service
Registration: JA9910
MSN: 5005
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nagano heliport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck power line and crashed near Kiso River while on charter to a TV news station. Two pilots and two passengers killed.

Sources:

Air International APR/MAY 2004