Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk OE-5638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248766

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5638
MSN: 17.05.010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Destination airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area near the runway of Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB) for unknown reasons.
The pilot sustained seriousinjuries and was ailifted to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/cantu-mariano/alzate-cade-un-aliante-grave-uomo-di-64-anni_1389304_11/
https://www.ciaocomo.it/2021/03/12/alzate-aliante-cade-nel-bosco-a-verzago-grave-il-pilota-di-64-anni-le-immagini-dello-schianto/210421/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15871_1603138787.jpg (photo)