Accident Stinson SM-1B NC4679, Thursday 6 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1928
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-1B
Owner/operator:Packard Electric Company
Registration: NC4679
MSN: M226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockford IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Rockford IL
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires on take off due to an engine failure and crashed into the Rock River.

Sources:

Leeuwarder courant
07-09-1928
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/90648847/