Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE465, Monday 30 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: EE465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE465, 206 AFS (advanced Flying School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/6/1952. While on a flying training sortie from RAF Bassingbourn, at 25,000 feet, the pilot heard a severe "hammering sound", and noticed that the aircraft's speed rapidly decreased. Both of the Meteor's engines flamed out and could not be re-started.

The pilot therefore opted to make an immediate wheels up emergency forced landing back at RAF Bassingbourn. Although the aircraft was written off ("damaged beyond economic repair") the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.263
4. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953