Incident Embraer E195-E2 PH-NXA, Thursday 11 March 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E195-E2
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-NXA
MSN: 19020045
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1900G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1831, a Embraer E195-E2, was hit by lightning on approach to Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER).
The aircraft landed safely at 17:02 UTC, but the return leg to Amsterdam was cancelled. PH-NXA was ferried to Amsterdam on March 13.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1630Z):
EDDB 111620Z 20016KT 9999 SCT028CB 11/06 Q0993 TEMPO 20030G40KT TSRA BKN020CB
EDDB 111720Z 26009KT 9999 FEW025CB 08/05 Q0994 TEMPO 26015G25KT

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/user?premium=true&from=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.luchtvaartnieuws.nl%2Fnieuws%2Fcategorie%2F2%2Fairlines%2Fpech-voor-klm-eerste-e2-gestrand-door-turbulentie-en-blikseminslag
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-nxa#270d9704
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KLM1831/history/20210311/1535Z/EHAM/EDDB