This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero-Craft Aero-Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | C W Brown |
| Registration: | NC4917 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burns Field Detroit MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | River Rouge Field MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mid air collision, because the pilot was blinded by the sun,with a Travel Air that had taken off from Burns Field and was climbing. Both aircraft crashed killing the 5 occupants.
Sources:
Nieuwsblad van het Zuiden
09-10-1928