This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 November 2020 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190STD |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-RNA |
| MSN: | 19000470 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 (Iberia flight IB3061, EC-LVD) and an Embraer ERJ-190 (Alitalia flight AZ107, EI-RNA) suffered a loss of separation during departure from runway 24 at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.
With a strong south-westerly wind, the Airbus A320 aircraft took off from runway 24. One minute later, the Embraer ERJ-190 aircraft took off from the same runway. Both aircraft initially flew the same route, but the ERJ-190 caught up with the A320 after take-off.
The ERJ-190 overtaking the A320 was observed by air traffic control. Coordination took place between the tower controller and the approach controller. By that time, the A320 had passed 2,000 feet and had switched from tower controller to approach controller. When the ERJ-190 had passed 2,000 feet, the aircraft received an additional instruction from the tower controller. As a result, the approach controller and the tower controller both issued instructions to the two individual aircraft to resolve the situation, independently from each other.
During this occurrence, the minimum distance between the two aircraft was approximately 3.3 kilometres (1.8 nautical miles) horizontally and 0 metres vertically. The separation standard is 5.5 kilometres (3 nautical miles) horizontally or 300 meters (1,000 feet) vertically. At the time the minimum distance was reached, the tracks of the E190 and the A320 were diverging, thus increasing their distance.
Conclusions of the LVNL investigation:
During the first minute after take-off, the E190 was faster than the heavier A320, which reduced the distance between the aircraft. In addition, the A320’s climb to altitude was less steady than that of the E190, which also reduced the difference in altitude between them. The strong headwind is a factor that needs to be considered within this context. Because the aircraft were on a different frequency, and there was not enough communication between the controllers involved, the distance between the two aircraft came within the separation standard.
Sources:
https://en.lvnl.nl/safety/overview-occurences/dossiers/20201102-loss-of-separation https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/az107#25eec87e Location
Images:

Figure: LVNL