This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 October 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lincoln-Standard Tourabout |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Air Lines |
| Registration: | NC2507 |
| MSN: | RMA-07 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Derby near Denver CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dupont Airfield CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft after one of passengers grabbed the control stick, the aircraft crashed from 2000ft.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
09-10-1928
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt 