Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air OB-952, Thursday 29 January 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Aero Condor Peru
Registration: OB-952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maracaibo -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Maracaibo
Destination airport:Boa Vista
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. When rescue teams reached the crash site there was no sign of the two crew and it is believed they were undertaking an illegal flight.

Sources:

Air International JUL 2004