Incident Dornier B Bal Merkur CH-142, Friday 5 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 October 1928
Time:15:00
Type:Dornier B Bal Merkur
Owner/operator:Ad Astra
Registration: CH-142
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davos -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, hit a house a shed and crashed. Two passengers were hurt.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
06-10-1928

Images: