This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1928 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines) |
| Registration: | H-NAFC |
| MSN: | 5071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cawnpore -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nasirabad airport |
| Destination airport: | Allahabad airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on the race track of Cawnpore after running out of fuel due strong headwinds, the left landing gear broke off after hitting a hay shelf.
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
05-10-1928
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 