Accident Cessna U206 C-GWAS, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Questor Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-GWAS
MSN: U20603581
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9002 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Star, NC (43A)
Destination airport:Denton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 2 hours into the aerial observation flight at 250 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot maneuvered for a forced landing, during which, the airplane bounced, and the nose gear fractured and bent under the fuselage, resulting in substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system and a test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA112

Location