This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 March 2021 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Dornier 328-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Dornier Aviation Nigeria AIEP (DANA) |
| Registration: | 5N-BUN |
| MSN: | 3109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | DNPM |
| Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Dornier Aviation Nigeria flight 487, a Dornier 328-130, veered right off the runway 18L while landing at Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Lagos.
There were no fatalities or injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DANA/2021/03/14/INTR/03 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://tribuneonlineng.com/just-in-panic-as-plane-skids-off-runway-at-lagos-airport/ https://wuzupnigeria.ng/just-in-dornier-airplane-skids-off-runway-at-lagos-airport/ http://avherald.com/h?article=4e46ec06&opt=6144 Location